×

YOUR PRIVACY. WE’RE COMMITTED.

Protecting the confidentiality of your personal information is an important part of what we do at The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group. Helping you find the perfect policy to fit your life, with all of its little differences, is one thing. It’s the start of everything. Ensuring your privacy is a focus too, from that start, through to processing a claim. To do that, we’ve adopted a privacy code in following witth the IBC (Insurance Bureau of Canada) model. This code sets out how and why we collect and use personal information about our customers. It also explains the circumstances under which we may need or be required to disclose it.

“Personal information” means information that identifies you as a specific individual. It does not include the sort of general information that could be found in a business directory or a telephone book.

Effective January 1st, 2004 the Government of Canada implemented the last phase of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This federal statute applies to insurance companies and many other industry sectors.

This legislation establishes rules and principles for the use and disclosure of personal information based on the ten privacy principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association. These principles recognize that we live in an era when commercial information is exchanged and circulated by electronic means. It balances the individuals right to privacy in their personal information with the reasonable need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information.

Our privacy commitment to you:

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group values your business. We thank you for your confidence in choosing our company. As our Mutual policyholder or valued broker, you trust us with your personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.

How we collect, use and disclose your information:

We and our authorized representatives collect, and may have collected previously, personal information that is necessary to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Assess your application for insurance, including underwriting and pricing your policies;
  • Provide accurate pricing tools if you are an agent or broker;
  • Provide educational opportunities if you are an agent or broker;
  • Confirm information provided by you;
  • Evaluate claims;
  • Detect and prevent fraud;
  • Analyze risk and business results;
  • Analyze marketing and communications needs and results;
  • Act as required or authorized by law

We may also share your personal information with third party service providers as necessary for them to provide services on our behalf. Some service providers may be located outside of Canada where personal information may be subject to the laws of those jurisdictions.

Specific to our use of Google Analytics:

  1. We may use Google Advertising Features. This allows us to better track, understand and change our content to better suit the interests of our site visitors, policyholders and brokers alike. These Advertising Features require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and identifiers. The Features that we may employ are:
    • Remarketing with Google Analytics
    • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
    • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
    • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and identifiers
  2. We may use Google UserID also. This adheres to the secured Broker Site within thecommonwell.ca. It allows us to track who is logging into the broker portion of our site but nothing personally identifiable is uploaded to Google with this tool.

We assume your implied consent for the collection, use and disclosure of this information in an appropriate manner for all of the above reasons. See ‘Your privacy choices’ below for further information.

What we will not do with your information:

We do not upload any data that allows Google to personally identify you as an individual. That sort of data includes your name, email address, or any similar information that is clearly a marker of you and you alone. We also don’t share data that permanently identifies a particular device.

We do not sell customer information to anyone. Nor do we share customer information with organizations other than our affiliates that would use it to contact you about their own products or services, as mentioned above in ‘How we collect, use and disclose your information’.

Protection of your personal information:

All personal information is safeguarded with appropriate security measures.

Your privacy choices:

Your information, your choice. If you don’t wish for your data to be collected with the Google Analytics features that we use at The Commonwell, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on instructs the Google Analytics script running on websites to prohibit sending information to Google Analytics. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit Google Analytics’ opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser. Or read more about the Google Analytics opt-out browser.

We may occasionally use your personal information to tell you about other services and products, tools or opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this type of communication, please let us know through our Privacy Officer at our corporate office.

If you need more information:

For more specific information about our privacy code, contact our Privacy Officer at our corporate office.

Any cookies used on the Website of The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group and its affiliates (collectively, “The Commonwell”) will not contain personally identifiable information about you. The cookies that we use may fall in 3 category types, namely, (i) Session Cookies (ii) Persistent Cookies and (iii) Third-Party Cookies.

Session cookies remain in your website during your browsing session of The Commonwell website. Session cookies are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session. Session cookies enables you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.

Persistent Cookies are used to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (using a number, you cannot be identified personally) when you return to our website. It allows us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly. And also, to compile statistics (done anonymously) that allows The Commonwell to understand how users use our site and to help us improve the structure of our website.

Third-Party cookies enable The Commonwell to recognize repeat visitors to the Website by matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier that cannot identify you personally. We are able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the Website, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. With these types of monitoring parameters, we’re able to make improvements to our Website so that we can serve you better.


Pixel-Tags: We may also use “pixel tags,” that enables us to monitor the use of our websites by using small graphic files. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable e-mail, we may use “format sensing” technology, which allows pixel tags to let us know whether you received and opened our e-mail. 

Cookie NameCookie Purpose
_ga, _gidEnables web analytics tracking through Google Analytics
_dc_gtm_UA-Enables web analytics tracking through Google Tag Manager
visitorIDUtilised in enabling A/B testing within the website
__utma , __utmb, __utmc & __utmzThese cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utma registers unique visitor Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user. Google __utmz is used in campaign.

General Terms of Use:

By using this website, you acknowledge and accept the following terms and conditions of use without limitation or qualification. You should review these terms and conditions regularly. These conditions may be revised at any time by updating this posting. Please read these conditions carefully before using this website. You agree to review these terms of use on a regular basis and agree to be bound by any changes made to these terms of use.

DISCLAIMER All the materials and information on this website are provided as is and without warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied. The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group and its affiliates (collectively, “The Commonwell”) disclaim all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

The Commonwell shall not be liable (whether in negligence or otherwise) to any person for any error, omission or incompleteness in the information, or reliance on the information on the website, nor shall The Commonwell be under any obligation to advise any person of any error therein. In no event shall The Commonwell be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or special damages, losses, claims or expenses whatsoever arising out of the use of or inability to use the website or the information thereon, even if The Commonwell has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Because some jurisdictions prohibit the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you.

The information and descriptions contained herein are not necessarily intended to be complete descriptions of all applicable terms, exclusions and conditions and are provided solely for general informational purposes. Please refer to the actual policy or the relevant product or services agreement.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT
This website may be linked to other websites which are not maintained by The Commonwell. The Commonwell is not responsible for the content of such websites. The inclusion of any link to such websites does not imply The Commonwell’s approval or endorsement of such sites or the content thereof. The Commonwell cannot guarantee that the links set out on our website will be accurate at the time of your access. Moreover, the sites pointed at by links have been independently developed and possibly maintained by person(s) over whom The Commonwell has no control. The Commonwell cannot and does not monitor the sites linked to its pages on the Internet or any transmission made through the respective web pages and news groups. Accordingly, The Commonwell assumes no responsibility for the content of any site referenced to by any hyperlink or otherwise. The Commonwell believes that our making available links to publicly accessible web pages is legally permissible and consistent with the common, customary expectations of those who make use of the Internet.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
While The Commonwell uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on this website, errors or omissions sometimes occur. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, The Commonwell makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy of the content of this website and under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall The Commonwell or any party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this website be liable to you for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect, or punitive damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on this website, even if The Commonwell or a The Commonwell authorized representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages. In no event shall The Commonwell’s total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this website. The Commonwell also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property as a result of your access to, use of, or browsing in this website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from this website.

RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF MATERIALS
The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group own’s and operates this website. No materials from this website may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way except as otherwise expressly permitted by The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group. You may download material displayed on this website for your use only, provided that you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, repost, or use the content of this website for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, and video without taking prior permission from The Commonwell. Even then The Commonwell doesn’t  warrant and/or represent that your use of materials displayed on this website will not infringe the rights of third parties.

JURISDICTIONAL ISSUES
The use and access to this Website and these terms of use are governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without resort to conflict of law provisions. Any legal action or proceeding relating to your access to, or use of, this Website or these terms of use shall be instituted only in a court located in Toronto, Ontario. You and The Commonwell agree to submit to the jurisdiction of, and agree that venue is proper in, these courts in any such legal action or proceeding.

Unless otherwise expressly set forth herein, The Commonwell makes no representation that materials on this website are appropriate or available for use in any location. Those who choose to access this website do so by their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

OWNERSHIP OF INFORMATION
Any information, other than personal data or information you transmit to The Commonwell via this website, by electronic mail or otherwise, including data, questions, comments, or suggestions, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and will become the property of The Commonwell. Such information, other than personal data or information, may be used for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, solicitations, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. The Commonwell is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to The Commonwell via this website or by any other means for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing and marketing products using such information.

Personal information submitted during the completion of an ‘Insurance IQ’ farm, commercial, seasonal, automobile, watercraft or residential quiz such as one’s name, email address and phone number will be purged from The Commonwell’s system after 60 days. When completing one such quiz, The Commonwell and its broker partners and agents will only contact you if consent is expressly granted via the ‘checkbox’ located beside the personal information fields beneath the quiz questions.

TRADEMARKS AND COPYRIGHTS
All trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, and icons are proprietary to The Commonwell. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this website without the written permission of The Commonwell. Your use of the trademarks displayed on this website, or any other content on this website, except as provided herein, is strictly prohibited. Images displayed on this website are either the property of, or used with the permission of The Commonwell. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by The Commonwell. Any unauthorized use of images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

UPDATES
The Commonwell reserves the right to change these Terms of Use in order to address future developments of The Commonwell, the website or changes in industry or legal trends.